Speech Language Pathology

"Anatomy & Physiology for Speech, Language, and Hearing, Sixth Edition provides a solid foundation in anatomical and physiological principles relevant to communication sciences and disorders. This bestselling textbook beloved by instructors and students integrates clinical information with everyday experiences to reveal how anatomy and physiology relate to the speech, language, and hearing systems. Combining comprehensive coverage with abundant, beautiful full-color illustrations and a strong practical focus, the text makes complex material approachable even for students with little or no background in anatomy and physiology"-

"Aphasia and Related Neurogenic Communication Disorders is designed for the graduate course on Aphasia. Part 1 of the textbook covers aphasiology, while part 2 addresses related disorders. Overall, the textbook offers an overview of aphasia and related neurogenic communication disorders by presenting important recent advances and clinically relevant information. It emphasizes Evidence Based Practice by critically reviewing the pertinent literature and its relevance for best clinical practices.

This textbook aligns the basic science of anatomy and physiology with the applied art and science of communication disorders. The content is approached from a clinical perspective so that students understand the application of the content. Applied Anatomy and Physiology for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology is unique for its presentation of elementary and introductory anatomy and physiology in a framework of clinical practice"--Provided by publisher

"This thoroughly updated sixth edition of the best-selling text Assessment in Speech-Language Pathology remains an invaluable resource for instructors, students, and clinicians. The book covers the diagnosis, evaluation, and treatment of a wide range of communication disorders in adults and children. This one-of-a-kind manual provides a comprehensive package of reference materials, explanations of assessment procedures, practical stimulus suggestions, and hands-on worksheets and screening forms.

section 1. Topics in speech sound disorders -- The case-based approach to teaching evidence based practice in speech sound disorders -- Overview of basic concepts -- A review of articulatory phonetics and phonetic transcription -- Phonological development -- Linguistic and cultural considerations -- section 2. Assessment and principles of intervention -- Assessment and analysis -- Diagnosis, treatment decisions, and planning -- Principles of intervention -- section 3. Articulation-based approaches for speech sound disorders -- Traditional and motor based approaches for articulation errors -- Core vocabulary approach -- Multiple phoneme approach for articulation errors -- Paired stimuli approach for articulation errors -- PROMPT approach for articulation errors -- section 4. Linguistic-based aapproaches for speech sound disorders --

Introduction to research -- Ethics of research in speech-language pathology and audiology -- Research problems -- Locating, accessing, and assessing information -- Literature review -- Measurement -- Research design and strategy -- Quantitative research -- Qualitative research methods -- Multimethod research -- Reporting and disseminating research -- Evaluating tests and treatments -- Evidence-based practice : application of research to clinical practice -- Research grants

An introduction to the discipline of communication sciences and disorders -- Communication across the life span -- The social and cultural bases of communication -- Speech science -- Developmental speech disorders -- Voice disorders -- Cleft lip and palate -- Fluency disorders -- Motor speech disorders -- Augmentative and alternative communication - Dysphagia -- Language disorders in children -- Acquired neurogenic language disorders -- Hearing science -- Hearing disorders -- Audiologic rehabilitation

"Fundamentals of Audiology for the Speech-Language Pathologist is specifically written to provide the SLP with a solid foundational understanding of the hearing mechanism, audiological equipment and procedures, and the diagnosis and (re)habilitation of hearing loss"

"Having a strong grasp of English grammar and all of its intricacies is vital for speech-language pathologists. Grammar Guide for Speech-Language Pathologists: Steps to Analyzing Complex Syntax provides an up-to-date, comprehensive, and clear workbook to analyzing the structural foundation of language. The text, works to cover parts of speech, morphemes, phrases, clauses, and both simple and complex sentences. Each topic begins with a clear definition, followed by multiple examples and exercises to gain a thorough understanding of how to identify it and how it functions in both spoken and written communication"-- Provided by publisher

"Introduction to Language Development, Third Edition offers a highly accessible overview to the complexities of language development. The textbook is designed for use in language acquisition courses in undergraduate and graduate speech-language pathology programs to facilitate both teaching and learning. Complex terminology and theories are explained through definitions and examples to assure that students are able to easily grasp the content.

Concepts in phonetics and phonology -- Phonological development -- Assessment -- Diagnosis -- Phonological development -- Input oriented approaches -- Output oriented approaches -- Phonological approaches

A Functional Approach to Assessment and Intervention, in Children, Seventh Edition is a comprehensive overview of language disorders and clinical practice with a focus on the child's overall communication effectiveness. Unlike other texts that have a disorder-specific focus, this book emphasizes a functional and holistic approach to assessment and intervention by shifting the perspective to how a child uses the language feature targeted and how assessment can consider language as it's used.

"This exciting new text offers a comprehensive, engaging, and readable overview to the dynamic field of medical speech-language pathology. It is the first medical speech-language pathology textbook that is not focused on the various disorders, but instead examines the scope and key concepts of the profession, such as clinical reasoning, interprofessional practice, and the continuum of care.

Previous edition: published as by Wanda G. Webb. 2017

Phonological Treatment of Speech Sound Disorders in Children: A Practical Guide provides speech-language pathologists with a road map for implementation of selected treatment methods that can have a significant, positive impact on children's speech intelligibility and communicative effectiveness.

"The fifth edition of Professional Issues in Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology is a singularly comprehensive resource for students in speech-language pathology and audiology as they prepare for their professional careers. It also serves as a timely source of information for both practitioners and faculty, serving as an updated "state of the professions" desk reference. The book is divided into four major sections: overview of the professions; employment issues; setting-specific issues; and working productively. The information presented in each section provides the reader with a better understanding and a new perspective on how professional issues have been affected by both internal and external influences in recent years including technological advances, demographic shifts, globalization, and economic factors.

Getting started -- Writing rules -- Evidence based writing -- Ethics of professional writing -- Using library resources -- Using internet resources -- Writing for oral presentation -- The diagnostic report -- Clinical reports and referrals -- Writing for professional advancement

Previously published as Articulation and Phonological Disorders, this classic text is the leading resource for courses on articulation, phonology, and speech sound disorders. Now in its ninth edition, this book continues to offer the most up-to-date and comprehensive discussion of the clinical literature and evidence-based treatment available"

"This updated edition of the most comprehensive, pedagogically sound textbook in the field provides an overview of stuttering's etiology and development, details the latest approaches to accurate assessment and treatment, and provides new case studies and online videos that illustrate different levels and ways of treating stuttering. Exploring a variety of practice settings, the book covers evidence-based practice, counseling, IEPs, and assistive devices and has been thoroughly updated to address all current methodologies"

This book provides both the student and the working clinician with a broad sampling of management strategies as presented through clinical case studies by master voice clinicians, laryngologists, and other voice care professionals. Through concise patient histories, pre- and post-treatment evaluations, and tailored therapeutic approaches, this classic text addresses assessment, management, as well as treatment and therapy approaches for a range of voice disorders; muscle tension dysphonia, glottal incompetence and neurogenic disorders, and professional voice care.