Open-i is an open access biomedical image search engine that searches images from PubMed Central articles as well as several special image collections. It allows for substantial search customization via filters.
NLM’s Digital Collections allow searching and browsing numerous document collections: Images from the History of Medicine, World War 1, Medicine in the Americas 1610-1920, and many more. You can also search the collections for only images.
The Visible Human Project created publicly available three-dimensional representations of a male and a female human body. These images include cross-sectional cryosections, CT, and MRI images.
The National Cancer Institute offers a collection of featured medical images in several collections: science & technology, childhood cancer, Spanish-language images and diagrams, anatomy, historical images, and B-roll videos. The full collection is also searchable.
The Public Health Image Library offers a number of topical image collections on topics like influenza, bioterrorism, lab science, and more. Also of interest are image subsets selected for their interest to particular audiences: health care providers, teachers & trainers, librarians & researchers, students, consumers, and more.
This search connects to the open access image collection from the Metropolitan Museum of Art (Note: not all of the Met's collection is open access, please check permissions or ask a librarian for help before using).
“American Education: Images of Teachers and Students in Action” contains more than 700 original print-quality photos of real preK–12 students and teachers. These royalty-free photos are available for use under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 license (CC BY-NC 4.0).
Free CC BY icons; can make a paid account to license all content in Noun Project so you don’t have to attribute, can also pay for individual icons one-by-one without attribution
Free icons available under a Creative Commons Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported, no registration required. You can edit your icons, changing color, overlaying other icons, adding text, and more (even in the free version).
To find YouTube videos with Creative Commons licenses, type in your search term and click enter. Then, select "Filters" and under "Features", select Creative Commons.
